Use one canonical page to screen BYD Tang, 2018 BYD Tang, 2022 BYD Tang, and side-view-led listings: run the fit checker first, then verify generation, recall status, proof strength, and the gap to the current export benchmark.
Searches for 2018 byd tang and 2022 byd tang still land here because year tags alone do not prove a separate route, trim, or export lane.
Quick check
Answer five quick questions to find out whether a Tang-family listing still belongs in the older project lane or should be redirected before you spend more time on the report.
Target market
Required. Market reality changes the answer faster than the launch spec sheet does.
Example: choose an emerging-market path if the buyer can genuinely support China-market hardware and aftersales.
Buyer type
Required. Dealers, retail buyers, and collectors absorb risk very differently.
Decision priority
Required. Be honest about whether this is a cheap project or a trust-first purchase.
Proof level
Required. A first-generation Tang only becomes real when the listing can prove more than old marketing claims or photo-only side views.
The tool assumes ad-only proof is not enough for a serious first-generation BYD Tang decision.
Intended use case
Required. This is where the page separates a specialist project from a bad family-export fit.
What this checks
Empty state
Choose the five inputs and run the tool. The output will tell you whether the listing still belongs in the older Tang project lane after a BYD Tang, 2018 BYD Tang, or 2022 BYD Tang search, or whether you should stop and switch to the report layers before treating it as a viable deal.
Best use
Screening first-generation Tang DM stock
Good before you spend time asking for a quote.
Hard stop
No VIN / recall proof
That usually ends the first-generation Tang conversation quickly.
Scoring note
Combining a compliance-heavy market (U.S.) with turnkey expectations and limited proof will produce a low score. This is intentional — the first-generation Tang only works as a specialist project with strong documentation.
If the ad says "2018" or "2022"
Do not treat the year tag as an automatic pass. Official Chinese testing on 2018 Tang trims shows stronger public safety evidence than the 2015 car, but also poor low-speed repairability and trim-level AEB variance. Use the 2018+ checkpoint in the report before you let a score here turn into trust.
Launch-year identity
June 8, 2015 launch coverage
Launch-year reporting on June 8, 2015 described the first-generation Tang as a China-market dual-mode hybrid SUV with a 2.0T engine, two electric motors, 505 hp, 820 Nm, and a 0-100 km/h claim of 4.9 seconds.
2018 redesign signal
March 7, 2018 second-gen preview
Preview coverage on March 7, 2018 described a redesigned seven-seat Tang arriving for the 2018 model cycle. That is why a "2018 byd tang" search can point to a later-generation Tang, not just the 2015 launch-year car.
2018 safety and repair signal
C-IASI: G occupant / P repairability
China Insurance Automotive Safety Index testing on 2018 Tang seven-seat trims gives the later-generation domestic car a real public safety signal, but it also shows poor low-speed repairability. That makes "2018" more informative than "2015", not automatically safer or cheaper to own.
2022 Europe baseline
Oct 2022 BYD sheet: 86.4 kWh / 400 km WLTP
The official BYD Tang Europe product PDF (print date 2022.10) lists an 86.4 kWh battery, 400 km WLTP range, 4.6-second 0-100 km/h, and 30%-80% DC in 30 minutes under a 120 kW charger condition. This gives a reproducible 2022 baseline before any 2024 comparisons.
Official current risk
44,535 units in 2025 recall
China's official recall notice published on October 17, 2025 covers 44,535 Tang trims built between March 2015 and July 2017 because the motor controller discharge function can fail and affect acceleration.
Current Tang benchmark
108.8 kWh / 530 km WLTP
BYD's official June 16, 2024 Europe launch material for the all-new Tang lists a 108.8 kWh Blade Battery, 530 km WLTP combined range, 170 kW CCS2 DC charging, 11 kW AC charging, and a 30%-80% DC window of 30 minutes.
U.S. boundary
EPA 21y / NHTSA 25y
EPA says the over-21 age exclusion only works once the vehicle is 21 years past its original production year and still in original unmodified condition, while NHTSA says a nonconforming under-25 vehicle needs an RI plus a 150% bond and measures the 25-year clock from the exact manufacture date.
Summary
These are the decision-shaping takeaways you should hold onto while reading the rest of the page.
Treat those searches as one Tang-family sourcing cluster, then separate them with photos, VIN/build-date evidence, and charging proof. A "2018 byd tang" or "2022 byd tang" label can point to a later-generation Tang, but the keyword alone still does not justify a second route or a shortcut to current export-ready assumptions.
Official BYD material says DM 3.0 had been applied since June 2018, and official C-IASI pages show trim-level safety and ADAS differences on 2018 Tang configurations. So a genuine 2018 Tang matters, but it still needs trim, sensor, and market-fit proof before you treat it like a later export-ready Tang.
The official 2022 Europe Tang sheet and the June 2024 all-new Tang launch material describe two different public baselines. So a "2022 byd tang" listing should be validated against the 2022 sheet first, then checked for what is missing, instead of inheriting 2024 benchmark numbers by default.
The public export benchmark is now a 108.8 kWh, 530 km WLTP, CCS2-charging, seven-seat BEV with a Euro NCAP record. That widens the evidence gap between a 2015 Tang DM listing and a current family-export Tang, not the other way around.
A listing without recall-remedy evidence, VIN-level production date, and recent controller or battery service records should be treated as a stop signal, not a bargain.
The older Tang can still work for a buyer who can verify recall completion, charging reality, battery condition, and China-market parts support. It remains weak for buyers who want easy compliance and low uncertainty.
For a 2015 production-year Tang, EPA's age-based exclusion does not begin until calendar year 2036, and NHTSA's 25-year FMVSS exemption does not arrive until the exact manufacture-date anniversary in 2040 for early 2015 builds. That keeps the car out of the normal 2026 U.S. retail lane.
Year-tag query map
Both aliases are merged here because they still belong to one Tang-family intent cluster. This checkpoint separates broad Tang research, first-generation carryover stock, and later-generation year-tag listings without creating competing URLs.
Mobile: swipe sideways to compare every column.
| Query | Likely meaning | What to check next | Why this stays canonical |
|---|---|---|---|
| byd tang | A broad Tang-family search with no confirmed generation, powertrain, or export lane yet. | Run the fit checker first, then use photos, VIN/build date, and charging proof to decide whether the listing belongs to an older Tang project lane or a later Tang benchmark lane. | One canonical page can screen the same Tang-family decision without splitting search intent across duplicate routes. |
| 2015 byd tang | A launch-year first-generation Tang DM sourcing question with high recall, proof-pack, and age-clock relevance. | Go straight to recall scope, the proof checklist, and the market-fit table before discussing price. | The query is a tighter alias of the main Tang page, not a separate product story. |
| 2016 byd tang plug-in hybrid suv side view | A photo-led attempt to identify a first-generation Tang DM listing from the silhouette alone. | Use the side-view section only for generation recognition, then ask for VIN, recall, charging, and battery evidence. | The side-view query resolves to the same Tang screening workflow once the generation is identified. |
| 2018 byd tang | Often a redesign-era Tang search or a generic Tang listing that still lacks enough proof to stand as its own page. | Confirm whether the ad is really a 2018 second-generation Tang, which trim it is, whether its C-IASI-era safety or AEB hardware matches the unit, or whether it is just a broad Tang-family listing. Do not inherit current export Tang charging or safety claims without unit-level proof. | The keyword still belongs to the same Tang cluster, so the page keeps one canonical URL and uses evidence layers to split the route inside the page. |
| 2022 byd tang | Usually a later-cycle Tang listing label that still does not confirm exact generation, trim hardware, or which published baseline the seller is referencing. | First map the listing against the documented 2022 Europe baseline (86.4 kWh, 400 km WLTP), then verify VIN/build date, powertrain, trim, recall and service trail, and whether charging and compliance evidence match the destination market. | This is a year-tag variation of the same Tang sourcing workflow, so it stays on one canonical route with an internal checkpoint instead of a dedicated page. |
2022 reality check
The year-tag is useful only after you anchor it to a published baseline. This checkpoint separates a documented 2022 Europe baseline from the all-new 2024 Tang so buyers do not mix two spec sets in one negotiation.
Official BYD Tang PDF with print date 2022.10 provides a reproducible predecessor baseline for Europe-facing 2022 claims.
BYD's June 16, 2024 launch material documents a different all-new Tang baseline, so 2022 ads should not inherit these numbers by default.
European Commission notices in 2024 changed BYD-duty assumptions; landed-cost models should be date-stamped and broker-verified.
Mobile: swipe sideways to compare every column.
| Dimension | 2022 public baseline | All-new 2024 baseline | Decision reading |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public baseline and timestamp | Official BYD Tang Europe PDF (print date 2022.10): predecessor-era Europe baseline. | Official BYD Media Hub launch (June 16, 2024): all-new Tang for UEFA EURO 2024 cycle. | A listing with only "2022" in the headline can still map to different product baselines. Keep the date and source tied to the specific claim. |
| Battery and range | 86.4 kWh Blade Battery, 400 km WLTP range | 108.8 kWh gross Blade Battery, 530 km WLTP combined (682 km urban) | Do not let a 2022 tag inherit 2024 range assumptions. Use the 2022 baseline first, then ask for unit-level battery and charging evidence. |
| DC charging claim boundary | 30%-80% in 30 minutes under a 120 kW charger condition (official 2022 sheet wording) | 170 kW CCS2 DC plus 30%-80% in 30 minutes on the all-new Tang | The same "30 minutes" phrase can hide different charging envelopes. Check charger condition, connector, and power curve evidence on the exact unit. |
| Body and packaging baseline | 4,870 x 1,950 x 1,725 mm, wheelbase 2,820 mm (official 2022 sheet) | 4,970 x 1,955 x 1,745 mm, wheelbase 2,820 mm, 7 seats, 235/940/1655 L luggage | A year-tag alone does not prove which body package is being sold. Use photos, VIN, and trim sheet before discussing family-fit assumptions. |
| Policy-cost context in the EU | June 2024 provisional CVD notice set BYD at 17.4% additional duty; October 2024 definitive measure set BYD at 17.0%. | Definitive CVD applies alongside ordinary import duties from October 31, 2024. | Any Europe landed-cost model using pre-2024 assumptions is unreliable. Reprice with a customs broker using post-October-2024 rules. |
2018 checkpoint
This closes the biggest evidence gap on the page: a genuine 2018 Tang is usually a later domestic-generation car with more public safety and technology evidence than the 2015 Tang, and many 2022-tagged listings still need this same generation-and-trim proof workflow before they can be trusted.
This is the clearest official BYD signal that a true 2018 Tang can sit in a newer domestic technology lane than the 2015 launch car.
Official Chinese testing gives the 2018 Tang a real public safety trail that the 2015 car does not publicly carry.
Better public safety evidence does not mean cheap bumper, lamp, sensor, or calibration economics after a minor hit.
Mobile: swipe sideways to compare every column.
| Dimension | 2015 / 2016 first-gen signal | 2018 second-gen signal | Buyer reading |
|---|---|---|---|
| What the year usually means | Launch-year first-generation Tang DM and the original 542-era project lane. | Often the second-generation domestic Tang reset. BYD official material says the all-new Tang series reached market debut after the Beijing auto show unveiling, and BYD CSR 2019 says DM 3.0 had been applied since June 2018. | A genuine 2018 Tang can be a later domestic generation, but it is still not the same thing as the later Europe export BEV. |
| Body, seating, and photo cues | First-generation Tang DM proportions tied to the earlier S6-era package and the older performance-led silhouette. | Secondary launch coverage describes a redesigned seven-seat Tang with a 2 / 2 / 3 layout, 4,870 mm length, and 2,820 mm wheelbase. | If the listing shows the longer Dragon Face body and 7-seat domestic cabin, the page should stop treating it like a 2015 side-view alias. |
| Hybrid technology boundary | DM 2-era 2.0T plus two motors, sold on a launch claim of 4.9 seconds to 100 km/h. | BYD CSR 2019 says DM 3.0 had been applied since June 2018, marking a newer domestic hybrid step than the 2015 launch car. | A 2018 Tang can sit in a newer domestic tech lane, but the seller still has to prove the exact powertrain and trim on the unit. |
| Public safety and repair signal | No comparable public official safety or repair-cost dossier was located for the first-generation Tang. | Official C-IASI pages for 2018 Tang trims show G occupant safety, A side impact, G pedestrian protection, and P low-speed repairability. | The 2018 car has stronger public evidence than the 2015 car, but the evidence contains a tradeoff: safety looks clearer than repair economics. |
| ADAS and trim hardware | Public English evidence is thin, so ADAS claims need seller proof. | C-IASI gave the auxiliary safety index a G on a 2018 Tang trim using monocular camera plus millimeter-wave radar, while noting that AEB was not standard on the basic safety configuration. | Do not assume every 2018 Tang has the same AEB or sensor package. Check the exact trim, hardware photos, and whether the systems still function. |
| Export interpretation | Needs unit-level charging, safety, and compliance proof before any export assumptions are safe. | Still a China-market Tang-family vehicle unless the seller proves destination-market compatibility, parts support, and charging fit. | 2018 is a generation split, not an automatic bridge to the Europe Tang with 108.8 kWh battery, CCS2 charging, and Euro NCAP evidence. |
Model identification
Use these visual cues to quickly tell which Tang generation a listing shows, then check what a photo alone cannot prove.
Use this map to classify the listing, not to complete the purchase decision. The side profile supports generation recognition only; it does not replace VIN, charging, recall, or battery evidence.
What the side view can confirm: A 2016 side profile still points to the first-generation Tang DM shape, while a real 2018 second-generation Tang usually brings a longer Dragon Face body, a flatter shoulder line, and the 7-seat domestic redesign instead of the earlier S6-derived silhouette.
What it still cannot confirm: A side view alone still does not confirm exact trim, VIN, sensor stack, or whether a claimed 2018 listing is truly the second-generation car instead of a later registration of older stock.
Decision action: Use the side-view cue to separate first-generation and 2018 redesign-era body shapes, then confirm the result with VIN, build date, and trim-sheet evidence.
What the side view can confirm: A clean side-view image can show body condition, wheel-arch stance, roofline, and whether the seller is presenting a coherent first-generation Tang profile.
What it still cannot confirm: It does not prove recall-remedy completion, hybrid-controller health, battery condition, or whether the body panels hide repair history.
Decision action: Treat photo-only side-view ads as ad-only proof in the tool until documents and workshop evidence appear.
What the side view can confirm: A seller may reveal which side of the vehicle they want to show, and sometimes whether a port door exists in the expected zone.
What it still cannot confirm: A side view does not verify connector type, AC/DC compatibility, charge speed, or whether the exact unit still charges correctly today.
Decision action: Demand close-up port photos, charger labels, and recent charging logs before assuming market fit.
What the side view can confirm: The profile helps confirm you are looking at the older performance-oriented Tang DM story rather than a current family-export Tang.
What it still cannot confirm: It cannot tell you whether the unit is suitable for family export, collector use, or a compliance-heavy market.
Decision action: Run the fit checker after the photo review so the market, proof, and buyer-role screens decide whether the listing deserves more work.
Generation comparison
Key differences between the original 2015 Tang DM and the later export-ready Tang, so you know exactly what you're evaluating.
Mobile: swipe sideways to compare every column.
| Dimension | 2015 Tang signal | Current Tang benchmark | Buyer impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle identity | First-generation Tang DM launch-year SUV | Current BYD Europe Tang BEV benchmark | The 2015 keyword and the 2016 side-view alias point to the older Tang DM story first. A "2018 byd tang" or "2022 byd tang" search can point to the later-generation handoff, so use current Tang data as a gap-check only after the listing year, generation, and trim proof are confirmed. |
| Powertrain | 2.0T petrol engine plus two electric motors | Battery-electric AWD with Blade LFP pack | A buyer expecting a modern export EV experience should not treat a 2015 Tang as the same sourcing class. |
| Charging hardware and interface | No reliable public official English connector or charge-power sheet was located for a 2015 Tang; seller proof is required. | 170 kW CCS2 DC, 11 kW three-phase AC, 30%-80% DC in 30 minutes | Do not inherit later Tang charging assumptions. A 2015 listing needs port photos, charging logs, and market-specific compatibility proof. |
| Public safety benchmark | No comparable public Euro NCAP or export-family safety dossier was located for the 2015 Tang. | Euro NCAP Dec 2023: 87% adult, 87% child, 80% VRU, 73% safety assist | Family buyers and compliance-heavy markets get a public safety benchmark on the later car that the 2015 listing does not carry. |
| Documentation quality | Launch facts rely on secondary reporting plus the later official recall notice; no easy public official English 2015 brochure was located | Official BYD Europe launch material plus public Euro NCAP result page | The later Tang has a public export dossier. The 2015 Tang still needs seller evidence to fill key gaps. |
| Current risk signal | 2025 official China recall for motor-controller discharge issue | Current public benchmark focuses on charging, safety, range, and family usability | The 2015 Tang needs recall screening and component proof before a quote is meaningful. |
| Best-fit buyer | Dealer, specialist workshop, or collector | Buyer who wants current-spec export confidence | This one row alone often decides whether the 2015 Tang should stay on the shortlist. |
Recall scope
This is the highest-confidence filter on the page. The SAMR notice is trim- and production-window-specific, so a vague 2015 or 2016 label is not enough to screen risk.
Mobile: swipe sideways to compare every column.
| Trim in official notice | Production window | Units | Buyer impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tang AWD trim "尊享型" as listed by SAMR | March 28, 2015 to May 8, 2017 | 34,340 vehicles | A generic "2015 Tang" label is not enough. The VIN and exact build date need to prove whether the unit sits inside this window and whether the remedy was completed. |
| Tang AWD trim "尊贵型" as listed by SAMR | April 6, 2015 to March 23, 2016 | 9,653 vehicles | This trim is part of the official recall range, so sellers need VIN-tied remedy evidence rather than verbal reassurance. |
| Tang AWD trim "精英型" as listed by SAMR | April 6, 2016 to June 20, 2016 | 523 vehicles | A 2016 side-view listing can still fall inside the official recall window even when the seller only shows photos and a model year. |
| Tang AWD trim "豪华型" as listed by SAMR | April 6, 2016 to July 28, 2017 | 19 vehicles | Low volume does not remove the need for proof. The exact trim label in the notice still has to be checked against the unit paperwork. |
Market fit
This is the main use / not-use section. It focuses on market reality, not on nostalgia or brochure numbers.
Mobile: swipe sideways to compare every column.
| Market | Works if | Breaks if | Recommendation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emerging market with China-market service support | The buyer accepts specialist aftersales, local charging reality, and has full proof on VIN, recall completion, charging compatibility, and battery condition. | The buyer expects current export software, simple parts ordering, or zero workshop involvement. | This is the best lane for a 2015 Tang, but still only with a documented unit. |
| EU retrofit or homologation project | The car is a project vehicle for a buyer who understands approval work, parts support, and the gap between the 2015 car and the later Euro NCAP / CCS2 benchmark. | The buyer wants a straightforward family SUV import with predictable charging and compliance support, or still prices Europe imports with pre-2024 duty assumptions. | Usually redirect to a later export-ready SUV unless there is a very specific project reason and a broker-verified post-October-2024 duty model. |
| RHD specialist project | The buyer treats it as a workshop or collector exercise and can tolerate custom support. | The goal is a normal daily-use family SUV with wide parts and software certainty. | Keep only as a specialist case. The risk stack is higher than the headline performance suggests. |
| United States | The buyer is only screening feasibility, understands the RI and 150% bond requirement, and accepts that EPA and NHTSA age clocks do not open easy paths in 2026. | The buyer expects a normal retail import and registration path, or assumes model year alone clears the legal hurdles. | Treat as a compliance boundary, not as a normal purchase option. A 2015 production-year Tang does not even reach EPA's over-21 lane until 2036, and NHTSA's 25-year exemption waits for the exact manufacture date in 2040 for early builds. |
Proof layer
This section exists to stop weak deals early. If the seller cannot satisfy these checkpoints, the page wants you to leave the first-generation Tang path.
Treat "2015 byd tang", "2016 byd tang plug-in hybrid suv side view", "2018 byd tang", and "2022 byd tang" as Tang-family screens first. Split the generation with photos, build-date proof, and trim-sheet evidence before you assume the listing belongs to the older Tang DM lane or the later Tang benchmark lane.
Do not compress EPA and NHTSA into one sentence. EPA's over-21 rule and NHTSA's 25-year FMVSS rule use different thresholds and different conditions.
Older China-market PHEV stock only survives if the destination market and buyer type can absorb specialist support work.
VIN, recall completion, battery health, service history, and for 2018 claims the exact trim and sensor hardware are mandatory before price discussion.
Use the current BYD Europe Tang to show what a modern export-ready Tang looks like, then decide if the 2015 project still makes sense.
Mobile: swipe sideways to compare every column.
| Item | Why it matters | Minimum evidence | If missing |
|---|---|---|---|
| VIN and exact production date | The recall notice is production-date specific, and vague model-year labels are not enough. | Full VIN photo plus registration or factory plate showing build date. | Do not assume the car falls outside the recall window or matches a desired trim. |
| Recall-remedy completion | The 2025 official recall addresses motor-controller discharge behavior that can affect pure-EV drive mode and acceleration. | Service invoice, dealer remedy record, or manufacturer confirmation tied to the VIN. | Treat the vehicle as unresolved risk and price it as a stop signal, not a discount opportunity. |
| Charge-port and charging proof | The current European Tang benchmark uses 170 kW CCS2 DC and 11 kW AC, but a 2015 Tang cannot inherit those assumptions automatically. | Clear charge-port photos, charger labels, and recent AC / DC charging video or logs tied to the exact unit. | Assume charging convenience and destination-market compatibility are still unverified. |
| Battery-condition evidence | A 2015 PHEV can look attractive on paper while the battery or charging behavior no longer supports the intended short-trip use case. | Recent health report, charge behavior video, and stored-fault scan from a competent workshop. | Assume the electric-use benefit is uncertain and the buyer may end up with a petrol-heavy project. |
| Hybrid-control and service history | The 2015 Tang is only valuable when the hybrid system works as intended, not when the listing just repeats old launch specs. | Maintenance log, controller or inverter service record, and workshop inspection summary. | Downgrade the unit from "candidate" to "boundary" even if the price looks strong. |
| 2018 trim sheet and ADAS hardware proof | Official C-IASI 2018 Tang testing shows that safety and AEB evidence is trim-specific, and the result page notes that AEB was not standard on the basic safety configuration. | Chinese trim sheet, VIN-linked configuration printout, clear sensor photos, and diagnostics or workshop proof if the seller claims FCW / AEB capability. | Treat 2018 safety-assistance claims as unverified and do not price the vehicle as though every 2018 Tang carried the same ADAS stack. |
| 2022 baseline-mapping proof | Official BYD Europe material shows a 2022 predecessor baseline (86.4 kWh, 400 km WLTP) that is different from the 2024 all-new Tang baseline. Ads often blur them together. | VIN, build date, trim sheet, and photos proving the exact battery/charging package before using any 2022 or 2024 spec numbers in negotiation. | Treat year-tagged 2022 claims as boundary-level input and avoid inheriting all-new 2024 performance or charging assumptions. |
| Market-fit and compliance memo | An older China-market PHEV only works if the destination market can actually support the charging, service, and registration reality. | Destination-market registration advice, parts path, workshop partner confirmation, and for U.S. cases a written RI / ICI feasibility note. | Redirect to a newer export-spec SUV instead of improvising after purchase. |
Current benchmark
The current BYD Europe Tang is not here to hijack the keyword. It is here to provide the clearest public benchmark for what a current export-ready Tang looks like.
BYD's June 16, 2024 Europe launch material is the current public Tang baseline used on this page.
This is the current public export benchmark, and a first-generation Tang listing cannot inherit it automatically.
The later Tang has a public charging dossier. That makes missing 2015 port and charging proof more serious, not less.
Mobile: swipe sideways to compare every column.
| Dimension | Latest public signal | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Battery and range | 108.8 kWh gross, 530 km WLTP combined, 682 km WLTP urban | The later Tang is now a long-range family BEV benchmark. A 2015 Tang DM listing cannot inherit that range story automatically. |
| Charging standard | 170 kW CCS2 DC, 11 kW three-phase AC, 30%-80% in 30 minutes, V2L up to 4 kW | Public export charging evidence exists for the later Tang, which makes missing 2015 charging proof more serious, not less. |
| Safety benchmark | Euro NCAP Dec 2023: 87% adult, 87% child, 80% VRU, 73% safety assist | Family buyers now have a public safety benchmark on the later Tang. The 2015 car needs to live with that comparison gap. |
| Family packaging | 7 seats, 235 / 940 / 1655 L luggage, 1,500 kg towing, Europe availability from Q3 2024 | The current Tang is documented as a mainstream family-export SUV. That is exactly the expectation profile that weakens a 2015 Tang for turnkey buyers. |
Next routes
These internal routes cover the three most common next steps: pricing the import lane, moving to a newer BYD decision, or browsing current export-ready stock.
Compliance clocks
This is the legal and technical edge-case layer. Buyers often compress it into one question, but the official guidance splits the answer by rule set, date logic, and vehicle configuration.
Mobile: swipe sideways to compare every column.
| Topic | Rule | Practical reading | Buyer action |
|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. FMVSS / NHTSA clock | NHTSA says a nonconforming vehicle under 25 years old needs an import-eligibility decision, a Registered Importer, and a bond equal to 150% of declared value. The 25-year period runs from the exact date of manufacture. | A Tang built on March 28, 2015, the first recall-window date in the SAMR notice, does not reach the age-based FMVSS exemption until March 28, 2040. | Treat a 2026 U.S. inquiry as feasibility-only unless an RI has already reviewed the exact VIN and build date. |
| U.S. emissions / EPA clock | EPA says a vehicle is excluded from emission requirements only when it has been 21 years or more since its original production year and remains in original unmodified condition. Replacement engines need equivalent or newer EPA-certified systems. | A 2015 Tang does not reach the over-21 EPA exclusion until calendar year 2036, and old engine or hybrid-system changes can remove the easy age-based path. | If a seller claims U.S. importability, ask for written ICI or EPA-path guidance instead of accepting a verbal promise. |
| RHD substantial-similarity risk | NHTSA says a right-hand-drive vehicle may not be considered substantially similar to a U.S.-certified left-hand-drive version unless the manufacturer confirms equal crash performance in writing; otherwise the RI must prove compliance. | RHD conversion or RHD import is not a paperwork footnote. The evidence burden and cost can jump before the car moves. | Keep RHD only as a specialist project with written feasibility and cost estimates. |
| Temporary import is not a retail shortcut | EPA's nonresident exemption allows personal-use import for up to one year and requires the vehicle to be exported afterward. NHTSA temporary approvals also end with export or destruction after the approved period. | Temporary entry can move a car for research or personal use, but it is not proof of a normal permanent-registration or resale path. | Do not use temporary-import language to justify buying a 2015 Tang as a normal U.S. road car. |
Scenarios
These scenario rows connect the tool output to the actual conversations buyers have with dealers, workshops, and compliance partners.
Mobile: swipe sideways to compare every column.
| Scenario | Assumptions | Result | Recommendation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Specialist dealer sourcing for an emerging market | The dealer has VIN, recall proof, charge-port evidence, service records, and a workshop partner familiar with China-market hardware. | Conditional but workable. The older Tang can stay on the list because the buyer can absorb technical variance. | Move to battery and controller inspection before quote approval. |
| Retail buyer wanting a turnkey family SUV for Europe | The buyer wants predictable charging, public safety reassurance, simple compliance, and low workshop dependence. | Redirect. The 2015 Tang fails the trust-first filter even if the price looks attractive. | Skip to a newer export-ready SUV with public charging, Euro NCAP evidence, and market-proof documentation. |
| Collector wants the original 542-era Tang story | The buyer values the first-generation Tang DM narrative and accepts project-car discipline. | Conditional specialist fit. The deal depends more on proof quality than on market mainstream appeal. | Keep the car only if recall and battery-condition evidence are both strong. |
| U.S. buyer exploring import feasibility | The vehicle is a nonconforming 2015 production-year Tang and the buyer is asking in 2026. | Boundary case. Compliance clocks dominate the decision before condition or price even matter. | Treat this as a legal-import project review. EPA's age-based exclusion does not start until 2036 for a 2015 production year, and NHTSA's 25-year exemption still sits in 2040 for early 2015 builds. |
Risk and boundaries
This section is deliberately concrete. It separates verified facts from public gaps so the page builds trust instead of overstating certainty.
Mobile: swipe sideways to compare every column.
| Risk | Impact | Probability | Trigger | Mitigation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unresolved motor-controller recall exposure | High | High | The seller cannot prove whether the vehicle sits inside the October 2025 recall window or whether the remedy was completed. | Collect VIN, production date, and a completed remedy record before moving beyond screening. |
| Charging-interface mismatch hidden by later Tang assumptions | High | Medium | The buyer assumes the 2015 Tang can use the same CCS2 fast-charging story as the current European Tang without unit-level proof. | Ask for charge-port photos, charger labels, and recent charging evidence tied to the exact VIN. |
| Battery or charge-behavior uncertainty | High | Medium | The listing sells the 2015 Tang on performance reputation alone and avoids current battery-condition evidence. | Ask for a recent diagnostic report, charging video, and workshop inspection on hybrid behavior. |
| 2018/2022 trim confusion hidden by a simple model-year label | High | Medium | The ad says "2018 Tang" or "2022 Tang" but does not prove the real generation, trim, or safety hardware on the exact unit. | Ask for VIN, build date, Chinese trim sheet, and sensor photos before you let the year label change the route. |
| EU landed-cost shock from post-2024 duty changes | High | Medium | The buyer prices a Europe import using pre-June-2024 assumptions and ignores the BYD-specific countervailing duty updates. | Reprice with a customs broker using the current post-October-2024 duty regime and document assumptions before negotiation. |
| Low-speed repair-cost shock on the 2018 second-generation car | Medium | Medium | The buyer sees good C-IASI occupant scores on 2018 Tang results and assumes a 2018 or 2022 listing automatically has easy bumper, lamp, radar, or calibration economics. | Treat official low-speed repairability as a separate cost signal and inspect body, lamp, and sensor condition before pricing the unit. |
| Export-mismatch expectations | High | Medium | The buyer expects the 2015 Tang to behave like the later BYD Europe Tang BEV benchmark on safety, charging, and daily usability. | Use the comparison table to reset expectations before price negotiation. |
| Incomplete paperwork for market registration | High | Medium | The destination market requires clearer emissions, import, or registration support than the seller can prove. | Get destination-market advice first or redirect to a newer export-ready vehicle. |
| U.S. import-clock misunderstanding | High | High | The buyer assumes a 2015 model year automatically clears U.S. import rules in 2026. | Separate EPA's 21-year original-condition rule from NHTSA's 25-year manufacture-date rule, and treat the case as a separate compliance project. |
Exact battery state and remaining electric usefulness
BoundaryConfirmed: The public sources confirm that the 2015 Tang is a launch-year performance PHEV rather than a later export BEV.
Not confirmed: They do not prove the health of any specific 2015 battery pack or the real electric usefulness of a listed unit today.
Action: Require a recent battery and charging report before the car stays on the shortlist.
Recall remedy completion
VerifiedConfirmed: The official October 17, 2025 recall notice identifies affected Tang trims, production windows, risk, and remedy path.
Not confirmed: A listing does not become safe just because the recall exists publicly; VIN-level remedy proof is still required.
Action: Tie the recall notice to the unit VIN and demand remedy evidence.
2022 Europe baseline vs all-new 2024 baseline
VerifiedConfirmed: Official BYD materials publicly document two different Europe baselines: the 2022 Tang sheet (86.4 kWh, 400 km WLTP) and the 2024 all-new Tang launch (108.8 kWh, 530 km WLTP combined).
Not confirmed: A listing titled "2022 BYD Tang" still does not prove which hardware package, trim, or market-spec the exact unit carries.
Action: Use VIN, trim-sheet evidence, and charge-port proof to map the listing to the correct baseline before pricing.
2018 second-generation safety and repair evidence
VerifiedConfirmed: Official C-IASI pages for 2018 Tang seven-seat trims show G occupant safety, A side impact, G pedestrian protection, P low-speed repairability, and a separate G auxiliary-safety result on a trim using monocular camera plus millimeter-wave radar.
Not confirmed: Those pages do not prove every 2018 Tang trim has identical AEB hardware, identical repair economics after years of use, or the same export fit.
Action: Match the listing to the tested trim level, then verify sensor, bumper, lamp, and calibration condition on the exact unit.
Current export-ready charging baseline
VerifiedConfirmed: BYD's official June 16, 2024 Europe launch material documents the all-new Tang with 108.8 kWh gross battery capacity, 530 km WLTP combined range, 170 kW CCS2 DC charging, 11 kW AC charging, and a 30%-80% DC window of 30 minutes.
Not confirmed: That document does not prove a 2015 Tang has equivalent charging, software, or export fit.
Action: Use the newer Tang only as a comparison benchmark.
Current public safety benchmark
VerifiedConfirmed: Euro NCAP published a December 2023 BYD Tang result with 87% adult, 87% child, 80% vulnerable-road-user, and 73% safety-assist scores.
Not confirmed: That result belongs to the later export Tang and does not certify a 2015 first-generation Tang.
Action: Use the Euro NCAP score as a gap-check for family buyers, not as proof for an older listing.
Exact 2015 connector and charger compatibility
Public gapConfirmed: The current European Tang public spec clearly shows CCS2 DC and 11 kW AC hardware.
Not confirmed: A clean public official English 2015 Tang connector and charge-power sheet was not located during this round.
Action: Require charge-port photos and recent charging proof instead of inheriting later Tang assumptions.
EU countervailing-duty timeline for BEV imports from China
VerifiedConfirmed: European Commission notices set a BYD provisional countervailing duty rate of 17.4% in June 2024 and a definitive 17.0% rate in October 2024, applied alongside ordinary import duties.
Not confirmed: Those notices do not produce a single landed-cost number for every destination because VAT, logistics, and broker assumptions still vary.
Action: Treat EU pricing as a customs-and-logistics model with explicit date-stamped assumptions, not as a static sticker-price comparison.
U.S. import lane and age clocks
VerifiedConfirmed: NHTSA says the 25-year FMVSS exemption runs from the date of manufacture, while EPA says the over-21 exclusion applies only from the original production year onward and only in original unmodified condition.
Not confirmed: Those rules do not create a normal 2026 retail-import path for a 2015 Tang.
Action: Treat U.S. cases as feasibility reviews with exact dates, not as normal used-car purchases.
Public English-accessible 2015 factory brochure detail
Public gapConfirmed: Launch-year English reporting consistently describes the 2015 Tang as a China-market performance PHEV.
Not confirmed: A clean, easily accessible official English 2015 BYD Tang brochure was not located during this implementation round.
Action: Mark specific 2015 trim, port, or equipment claims as "needs seller proof" instead of treating them as universal facts.
FAQ
These FAQ items reinforce the alias answer without creating a second competing page.
Sources
These sources support the page’s core claims. Where public evidence is incomplete, the page labels the gap instead of filling it with guesswork.
BYD Media Hub: All New Pure Electric SUV BYD TANG Advances Sustainable Goals at UEFA EURO 2024
Published June 16, 2024; accessed March 31, 2026
Primary source for the current European Tang benchmark: 108.8 kWh gross battery, 530 km WLTP combined range, 682 km WLTP urban range, 170 kW CCS2 DC charging, 11 kW AC charging, 30%-80% DC in 30 minutes, V2L up to 4 kW, 7 seats, 235 / 940 / 1655 L luggage volume, and 1,500 kg towing capacity.
BYD Tang Europe product PDF (print 2022.10)
Document print date 2022.10; accessed April 8, 2026
Primary BYD source for the 2022 Europe baseline used in this round: 86.4 kWh battery, 400 km WLTP range, 4.6 s 0-100 km/h, 30%-80% DC in 30 minutes under a 120 kW charger condition, and 4,870 / 1,950 / 1,725 mm dimensions.
Euro NCAP BYD Tang result page
Published December 2023; accessed March 31, 2026
Primary safety benchmark source for the later export Tang: 87% adult occupant, 87% child occupant, 80% vulnerable road users, and 73% safety assist.
European Commission Press Corner IP/24/3231 (provisional countervailing duties)
Published June 12, 2024; accessed April 8, 2026
Primary policy source for the June 2024 provisional rate table on battery electric vehicles from China, including a 17.4% provisional rate for BYD.
European Commission: definitive countervailing duties on BEVs from China
Published October 31, 2024; accessed April 8, 2026
Primary policy source used for the definitive BYD 17.0% rate and the October 30, 2024 entry-into-force timing, applied alongside ordinary import duties.
NHTSA Importation and Certification FAQs
Accessed April 8, 2026
Primary source for the U.S. FMVSS boundary: nonconforming under-25 vehicles need an RI, import-eligibility review, and a 150% bond; the 25-year exemption runs from the exact manufacture date; the FAQ also explains the extra RHD substantial-similarity burden.
EPA Learn About Importing Vehicles and Engines
Last updated September 18, 2025; accessed April 8, 2026
Primary current EPA overview used for the ICI path, the need for pre-approval on temporary exemptions, and the warning not to ship a nonconforming vehicle before the import path is arranged.
EPA Overview of Import Requirements for Vehicles and Engines (EPA-420-B-11-015)
Published March 2011; accessed March 31, 2026
Used for the precise over-21 EPA exclusion language: the vehicle must be 21 years or more past its original production year, remain in original unmodified condition, and replacement engines need equivalent or newer EPA-certified systems; also used for the nonresident one-year temporary-import rule.
SAMR recall notice for BYD Tang and Yuan Pro
Published October 17, 2025
Official China recall source used for affected Tang trims, production windows, issue summary, and remedy. It identifies 44,535 Tang units in the recall range, gives the earliest listed Tang build date of March 28, 2015, and states that BYD will add motor-controller strategy software by OTA where possible or at dealers where OTA is unavailable.
BYD USA: Press Release on the BYD Dreams Gala and all-new Tang series
Accessed April 1, 2026
Primary BYD source used for the 2018 generation checkpoint. It says the all-new Tang series reached market debut after the Beijing auto show unveiling, which supports treating some "2018 BYD Tang" searches as later-generation Tang intent rather than as launch-year 2015 Tang carryover.
BYD CSR Report 2019
CSR report for 2019; accessed April 1, 2026
Primary BYD report used for the official technology boundary: it says the DM 3.0 system had been applied since June 2018, which helps distinguish a genuine 2018 Tang from the 2015 launch-era DM lane.
C-IASI official result page for the BYD Tang
Accessed April 1, 2026
Primary Chinese safety source used for 2018 Tang trims. It shows G occupant safety, A side impact, G pedestrian protection, P low-speed repairability, and a separate G auxiliary-safety result on a trim using monocular camera plus millimeter-wave radar, while noting that AEB was not standard on the basic safety configuration.
CarNewsChina preview of the redesigned 2018 BYD Tang
Published March 7, 2018; accessed April 1, 2026
Secondary source used to fill public 2018 dimensions and seating details after the primary BYD sources establish the June 2018 generation reset. It documents the redesigned seven-seat Tang, 2 / 2 / 3 layout, and 2,820 mm wheelbase.
CarNewsChina launch coverage of the 2015 BYD Tang
Published June 8, 2015
Secondary source used for launch-year Tang DM context because a clean official English 2015 brochure was not located in this round. Used for the 2.0T-plus-two-motor layout, 505 hp / 820 Nm headline, 0-100 km/h claim, and China-market positioning.
Green Car Reports: 2016 BYD Tang: Plug-In Hybrid SUV Is First Of Four To Come
Published January 29, 2015; accessed March 31, 2026
Secondary source used for the exact English phrasing around the 2016 BYD Tang plug-in hybrid SUV and for public side-view photo context that still points to the first-generation Tang DM rather than the later export Tang.
Wikimedia Commons: BYD Tang photographed in Beijing, China (2016-04-10)
Photographed April 10, 2016; accessed March 31, 2026
Visual reference used for the coded side-view explainer. It supports the profile-level identification cues on this page, but does not replace VIN, charging, or condition proof.
Best next move
Collect VIN, recall-remedy proof, battery health evidence, and destination-market assumptions before asking for a live review.
If the evidence is weak
Stop the first-generation Tang path and move to a newer export-ready SUV instead of negotiating around uncertainty.
Related route
If the vehicle path survives, the next bottleneck is still import cost and policy. Use the tariff guide for that layer.